Followers

Sunday, 6 April 2008

My first day at Doggie School

Hey everyone, it's Bazzy here. I have snuck in to the study while lazy old Ellie is sleping on the pinkie's big bed.
Wow did I have fun yesterday at Doggie School. I got to meet soooooo many other puppies.
There were 40 new puppies starting yesterday.
It was awesome.
We played and played for ages before class started.
And I got to meet lots of other big doggies too. I made good friends with Coda the German Shepherd/Standard Poodle cross - she was rescued by the RSPCA and now has a new forever home.
She is FUN. and I met her big brother the Great Dane - he was massive, but he lay down and let me lick his nose.
We broke off into groups of 10 then started doing all these "exercises" on lead. I was pretty good because pinky had already been practising with me at home.
We did free walking, recall and sit. I was a good Bazzy and did all of them when pinky told me to.
But I was a very tired Bazzy by the end of the class and had to lie down for a nap at pinkies feet.
I was even a good Bazzy in the car on my own. I prefer it when Ellie is in the car with me, but I was all by myself in the back and I didn't cry. Pinky says I was a very good Bazzy. Yay.

Pinkie has a new trick to stop me from biting her. Greg showed her what to do when he came over to visit on Saturday night. So now I am a very good Bazzy because I don't bite my pinky anymore. She loves me again!

Till next time............bye from Bazzy

7 comments:

Mr. T-Bone Beasley said...

OOOOOO Bazzy! You sound like my kinda Dale! If we were closer I think we would be great (mischievious) friends!

Woohoo! Good Luck with the biting! Be kind to your humans hands...those are the things that walk you!

Slurp!
Mr. T-Bone Beasley

Noah the Airedale said...

Little Bazzy, you are so good matie. You're only a pup but you're so clever. Far more clever than my silly sisters....sigh.
Good work at puppy school. Make sure pinky takes her camera next time....we want pics!!!!! lol.

Noah
xx

Maggie & Mitch said...

Doggy school sounds like fun, Baz and we're glad that you're meeting so many new friends!
We can't wait to hear more about the "no bite" that Greg showed your pinkie!

Love ya lots,
Maggie and Mitch

Harry said...

Well done at class young man. Cassidy seems to enjoy her classes too, and it's a good excuse to have a snooze while she's out, and some peace and quiet when she comes back tired!

Toodle pip
Harry x

The Thuglets said...

Well done at class..what a clever you boy you are!

Do you have to enter competitions at the end of term?

We've never been to classes...hmmm maybe thats why we is called Thuglets!!!!

Big Nose Pokes
The Thuglets +2

Penny & Poppy said...

We would like to hear more about that "no bite" thingy too! You are such a good boy, Bazzy. We're glad you enjoy your doggie school.

Aire-hugs,
Poppy & Penny

Stanley said...

Bazzy Boy!

You're making friends and influencing pups of ALL types. Glad you loved your class. I'm always pooped after all of that treat getting and barking.

What exactly DID Greg show your mama to do with you so you don't bite her anymore? Maybe I can try it on my sissy, Stella.

Goober love,
Stanley