Followers

Saturday, 31 May 2008

Mr obedience

Hey hey everyone,
It has been a funny time at our place. Mum disappeared for a few days. Miss Ellie and I looked all over for her, but she wasn't to be found. She went off to work earlier this week like normal but just never came home - until late last night. Woooo hooo she's back. We jumped all over her when she walked in the front door.
It seems mum has been over in some place called Adelaide working. Bazzy didn't like this at all, cause it was the first time mum has left me. I follow mum everywhere and she was GONE. Daddy looked after me though, but I missed my mum.
And we were supposed to be practising all my training because we had the big obedience Test today.
But guess what???

I took the test anyway, even with no practice all week, and me Super Bazzy has passed his basic obedience test.
I even get a certificate to show the whole wide world what a clever Dale I am.
Woooooo Hoooooooooooooooooooooooo

I now go up into Yellow class with all the big doggies.
There were some doggies in my red class that have been there 2 whole years. Bazzy only did 4 classes and now he is a Yellow Bazzy. Yay. Mum is sooo impressed with me.
The trainer told mum I am very focused LOL. Mum laughed cause she knows it is only because of the cheese she uses to bribe me ha ha. Bazzy is still a monster at home.

Lots of my little puppy teeth have fallen out now, we had a few days where there was heaps of blood, my favourite mousey toy (left over from my great granny Harley - it was her last birthday pressie, but now is my most favourite toy) is covered in blood stains from my bleeding gums. Mum had to wash it for me.
Airley wasn't at doggy school today so we never got to play with him. Mum took the camera just i ncase he was there so she could get some pics of us playing like mad Dale pups do.

There is no class next week because it is some Queen's birthday or something. I don't know who this Queen is, maybe she is related to Miss Ellie, mum calls her princess?
Anyway because of Queen's birthday it is a long weekend so no school. I wouldn't have been going anyway because mum has done the worst thing she could possibly do to poor Bazzy.
Bazzy is going to the vet on Friday to get "the snip"

OMG poor me. Daddy doesn't want mum to do it, but she says it is for the best. I am on daddy's side - don't do it mum Please!!!!
So I get dropped off on friday morning.......waaaaaahhhhh.

The pinkies weighed me last Monday - guess how heavy bazzy is now?
19kgs. I am a BIG Boy Bazzy.
I am not 6 months old yet (soon though - June 16th)

Bazzy is still growing like a weed mum says.

I have done lots of things for the first time now too.

Bazzy had his first pee in public. (only took 5 1/2 months)
Bazzy jumped out of the back of the car all on his own (I have watched Miss Ellie do it plenty of times)
Bazzy barked at a visitor at our front door (just like great granny Harley always did)

See I am getting to do lots of grown up Dale things now.
bazzy is a big boy - yay.

See ya :)

Bazzy (or "Yorkpark Bearach StarShine" offically lol)

7 comments:

Mr. T-Bone Beasley said...

I've lost lots of my teefies too! I prefer to bleed on my humans clean pillows! Lots of my stuffies are now a deep red color! Hehehe only a few more to go! I hope your mouth recovers from the no fun of teeth growing!

Slurp!
Mr. T-Bone Beasley

Maggie & Mitch said...

Congratulations, Baz! We are proud of you too!
Mitch says don't worry about the snipsnip! There's nothing to it!

Love ya lots,
Maggie and Mitch

Noah the Airedale said...

Wow Baz, so many firsts. Congrats on passing your class. You're obviously a very clever dale.
Now matie, don't you go worrying about that snip thing. I had this procedure done not so long ago and it's nothing. At least you haven't had the chance to grow rather fond of those bits that will soon be gone. I had mine for 7 years!!!!!
Anyway you'll be fine but we're all going to send you some aire-zen to cheer you up.

Hugs and tail wags
Noah
Willow, Tess and Lucy send dale kisses

Harry said...

Well done to you Bazzy, what a star you are!

Good luck for the snip young man, ouch!

Toodle pip
Harry x

Mr. T-Bone Beasley said...

Poor Bazzy is getting the snip? I'm doing that next month...ugh. Poor guy. I will get some ESP ready to send his way!

Slurp!
Mr. T-Bone Beasley

Penny, Poppy & Patches said...

Congrats, Bazzy on your obedience certificate! You will have lots more "grown up" things to experience in the future. You are a very good boy!

Aire-hugs,
Poppy, Penny & Patches

Asta said...

Ellie and Baz
Hi !!
I bet Ellie is vewy pwoud of how well you'we doing Bazzie..you weally awe getting to be a big boy..congwatulations
love and smoochie kisses
ASTA